Light Rain
73°FLight RainFull Forecast

... and the Golden Globe nominees are ...

Want to pick the winners ahead of time or just keep score yourself? Here is a complete list of tonight's Golden Globe nominees.

Best Motion Picture, Drama “Black Swan” “The Fighter” “Inception” “The King’s Speech” “The Social Network”

Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical “Alice in Wonderland” “Burlesque” “The Kids Are All Right” “Red” “The Tourist”

Best Director, Motion Picture Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan” David Fincher, “The Social Network” Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech” Christopher Nolan, “Inception” David O. Russell, “The Fighter”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network” Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech” James Franco, “127 Hours” Ryan Gosling, “Blue Valentine” Mark Wahlberg, “The Fighter”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama Halle Berry, “Frankie and Alice” Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole” Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone” Natalie Portman, “Black Swan” Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy Johnny Depp, “Alice in Wonderland” Johnny Depp, “The Tourist” Paul Giamatti, “Barney’s Version” Jake Gyllenhaal, “Love and Other Drugs” Kevin Spacey, “Casino Jack”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy Anne Hathaway, “Love and Other Drugs” Julianne Moore, “The Kids Are All Right” Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right” Emma Stone, “Easy A” Angelina Jolie, “The Tourist”

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Christian Bale, “ The Fighter” Michael Douglas, “Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps” Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network” Jeremy Renner, “The Town” Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Amy Adams, “The Fighter” Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech” Mila Kunis, “Black Swan” Melissa Leo, “The Fighter” Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture “127 Hours” “The Kids Are All Right” “The King’s Speech” “The Social Network” “Inception”

Best Animated Feature Film “Despicable Me” “How to Train Your Dragon” “The Illusionist” “Toy Story 3” “Tangled”

Best Foreign Language Film “Biutiful” “The Concert” “The Edge” “I Am Love” “In a Better World”

Best Original Song, Motion Picture “Bound to You,” “Burlesque” “Coming Home,” “Country Strong” “I See the Light,” “Tangled” “There’s a Place for Us,” “Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader” “You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me,” “Burlesque”

Best Original Score, Motion Picture Alexandre Desplot, “The King’s Speech” Danny Elfman, “Alice in Wonderland” A.R. Rahmin, “127 Hours” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, “The Social Network” Hans Zimmer, “Inception”

Best Television Series, Drama “Boardwalk Empire” “Dexter” “The Good Wife” “Mad Men” “The Walking Dead”

Best Television Series, Comedy or Musical “30 Rock” “The Big Bang Theory” “The Big C” “Glee” “Modern Family” “Nurse Jackie”

Best Actor in a Television Series, Drama Steve Buscemi, “Boardwalk Empire” Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad” Michael C. Hall, “Dexter” Jon Hamm, “Mad Men” Hugh Laurie, “House”

Best Actress in a Television Series, Drama Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife” Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men” Piper Perabo, “Covert Affairs” Katey Sagal, “Sons of Anarchy” Kyra Sedgwick, “The Closer”

Best Actor in a Television Series, Comedy or Musical Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock” Steve Carell, “The Office” Thomas Jane, “Hung” Matthew Morrison, “Glee” Jim Parsons, “Big Bang Theory”

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Hope Davis, “Special Relationship” Jane Lynch, “Glee” Kelly McDonald, “Boardwalk Empire” Julia Stiles, “Dexter” Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family”

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Scott Caan, “Hawaii Five-0” Chris Noth, “The Good Wife” David Straithairn, “Temple Grandin” Eric Stonestreet, “Modern Family” Chris Colfer, “Glee” Best Actress in a Television Series, Comedy or Musical Toni Collette, “United States of Tara” Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie” Tina Fey, “30 Rock” Laura Linney, “The Big C” Lea Michelle, “Glee”

Best Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television “The Pacific” “Carlos” “Temple Grandin” “You Don’t Know Jack” “The Pillars of the Earth”

Best Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Dennis Quaid, “The Special Relationship” Ian McShane, “The Pillars of the Earth” Édgar Ramírez, “Carlos” Al Pacino, “You Don’t Know Jack” Idris Elba, “Luther”

Best Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Claire Danes, “Temple Grandin” Hayley Atwell, “The Pillars of the Earth” Jennifer Love Hewitt, “The Client List” Judi Dench, “Return to Cranford” Romola Gara, “Emma”

Cecil B. DeMille Award Robert De Niro

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page| Comments

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Northwest Herald.

More News

Comments

Reader Poll

Have you ever voted for a third-party candidate?
Yes
No