Mostly Cloudy
53°FMostly CloudyFull Forecast

In remembrance

Published: Monday, May 27, 2013 5:30 a.m. CDT • Updated: Tuesday, May 28, 2013 3:54 p.m. CDT

(Continued from Page 2)

On Memorial Day, we publish this list of Mchenry County residents who died in service to our nation during wartime – from the Civil War through the wars in Iraq and Afghanistan – to recognize their valor and courage in the defense of the United States and the ideals that we hold dear.

Civil War: G.S. Ainsworth, J.J. Alderman, C. Anderson, A. Ayers, S. Bacon, R.D. Bailey, N. Baldwin, S. Baldwin, A. Barnes, C.C. Barnes, E. H. Barnes, R. Barnes, W. Bassett, J. Bettke, D. Beck, M.G. Bell, E. Bellows, G.C. Benson, E. Bent, J. Best, C. Bigsby, H. Bills, G. Blackman, C.M. Bronson, D.S. Broughton, J.B. Brown, M.S. Brown, S. Brown, T.J. Brown, W. Brown, A.S. Bunker, F.H. Burnside, D.K. Burr, J.E. Burr, L.E. Burr Jr., D.S. Butler, T. Calkins, C.W. Carpenter, C. Chilson, W. A. Churchhill, C.C. Clark, S.B. Clark, W. Clary,  J.C. Clemens, J.J. Colgrove, L. Collins, J. Conroe, E.J. Cook, R. Cook, J.H. Cooper, L.R. Conquillette, J. Cornes Jr., A. Cornue, J. Cottle, F. Cramp ,O.S. Crabtree, A.D. Crocker, C.P. Cromwell, J. Crosby, W.H. Cummins, G. Curtis, J. Cutforth, W.E. Daniels, L. Dano. J.G. Degroat, W. Dellcocks, J. B. Delemater, A. Dilly, E. Dishrow, C.F. Dodd, L.E. Dodge, J. Duggan, J.C. Eaton, N. Elsworth, J.R. Ercanback, T.E. Farnham, E. Farnsworth, T. Feely, J.W. Felt, T. Fenner, E. Fielding, E. Fink, W.M. Fish, W.A. Fitch, E. Fitts, J. Fitzer, L.F. Fitzer, T. Fitzsimmons, J. Flemming, A. Fletcher, A.H. Ford, V.M. Ford, C.W. Foster, C. Fox, W. Fox. C.H. Francisoc, H. Freeman, G.W. French, C. Fuller, J. Fergeson, L.E. Gale, C. Galteman, A. Gamble, J.M. Garrett, E.W. Gates, F. Geherke, M.T. Gibbs, G. Gill, T. Gill, C. Gattermain, M.W. Gould, J. Grady, D.W. Green, J. Griffen, T.L. Griffing, P.J. Haggerty, H.S. Hanchett, W. Handcock, P. Handle, S.A. Handy, T. Hardy, D. Harnish, L. Happ, M. Harris, M. Hayes, S.R. Heath, W. Heath, N. Helm, H. Hess, H.E. Hicks, E.W. Higley, H. Hildebrant, J.A. Hodge, R.M. Hooker, A. Hooper, C. Hotchkiss, D. Housell, D. Howe, M. Howe, D. Howland, F. Hubbard, A. Huff, C. Hughes, J.M. Hunt, H.C. Hutington, D.F. Huntley, W. Hutchkins, J. Hutson, H. Jackman, S.H. Jackson, G.G. Jackson, T. H. Jackson, W. Jacobs, W.H. Jones, J. Justin, J.G. Kelly, P. Kelly, J. Kennedy, H.I. Kert, R. Keys, W. Kimball, A. King, G. H. Kingsbury, A. Knapp, H. Labrec, W. Labrec, D.D. Lake, W. Lalong, E.B. Lamb, W. Lawson, J.M. Lee, C. Leber, B. Lewis, C. Loomis, E. Lyons, M. Mackey, H. Maddick, C. Madgett, J.B. Manzer, A. Marshall, W. Marshall, C. Maratin, N. Martin, M. McCollum, T. Mclean, H.C. Mead, T.R. Mead Jr., H. Metiz, W.R. Miller, J. Monear, H. Montgomery, H.C. Morley, P.H. Morris, C. J. Morse, W. Mudgett, S. Mullis, J.N. Murphy, C. Myrrick, C.W. Nash, B. Newman, G.W. Nichols, J.W. Oakes, W.R. Oakley, L. Olcott, A. Olson, M.P. O’niel, C.E. Owles, S.M. Paddock, A.A. Page, C.H. Paine, J. Paine, W. Parker, G.W. Parson, M. Pease, F. Pecar, I.M. Pierce, W. Pierce, O.B. Perkins, M. Perry, B.B. Pettibone, J. Phillips, O. Pickett, G.W. Pittit, O.E. Pomeroy, E. Porter, J.W. Powers, C. Preston, R. Prouse, N.E. Randall, C. Rapp, C. Reardon, T. Rees, G. Reiman, J.S. Reynolds, T. Rhodes, L.A. Rice, W.D. Robb, W. Roberts, E. Robinson, J. Rogers, C.D. Rorer, J.J. Rothermel, C. Rourke, J. Rowley, D.W. Ryan, T. Ryan, L. Sandburn, C.R. Sanford, H. Scott, P. Shaul, W. Shull, M. Shepard, H. Sherman, S. Sherwook, J. Shoemaker, F. Shores, T. Shufeldt, T. Skillicorn, M. Skinner, E.B. Slater, G.W. Smith, I.A. Smith, J.F. Smith, J.W. Smith, L.A. Smith, M.A. Smith, R.G. Smith, W.C. Smith, J. Spicer, S. Spicer, J.E. Sponable, B.F. Springer, A.A. Stafford, H. Stowell, P. Styles, J. Sullivan, C. Sutton, A.C. Swan, R. Sweeney, D. Sweet, E. Sweet, J. Tabor, R. Tailer, F.A. Thomas, N. Thomas, S.E. Thomas, C.P. Thompson, J. Tibbetts, J. Timony, G. Titcomb, W.H. Tooker, A.W. Torrence, T. Towelle, E. Town, J. Tuttle, J.H. Van Camp, H. Vandeusen, S.G. Van Horn, A. Van Woert, J.W. Vassey, S.H. Walkeman, F.M. Wallace, W. Wallace, E. Wallen, J.H. Ward, S. Ward, D. Warwick, C. Waterman, L. Waterman, E. Way, H. Wayne, E.P. Weaver, F. Webber, E. Welch, E. Wells, T. Welsh. J. Wernbam, I. Wescott, A. Weltlaufer, J.H. Wheerler, L. Whitman, N.S. Wicker, D.L. Wilcox, H. Wilcox, T.J. Wilcox, A.C. Willard, G. Wilson, E. Wood and J. Yerkers

World War I: Phil J. Anderson, Carl H. Bartlet, Charles Bartumis, Harold Beebe, Maurice Blake, Ernest W. Blank, Fred Boyle, Horace Bratzman, Burdett A. Briggs, David Brown, Harry L. Carlson, Carl J. Dittman, Arthur Dollman, Eugene Drill, Arthur Dunker, John Farrell, Harry G. Fulton, Paul Gehrke, Charles Geske, A.C. Graupner, Eugene P. Griebel, Clark Hall, Frank Helwig, W.J. Henshaw, Paul C. Hoffman, Ray A. Howard, John Janowski, Richard Japp, Ernst Kalbow, Edward Kileen, August Klaman, Charles Knutson, Walter Lind, Robert Lind, Robert Martin, Claude McComb, Henry F. Miller, William J. Metzen, Joseph Meyers, Jack Mitchell, Albert Moritz, Walter W. Pederson, Victor E. Peterson, William C. Peterson, Roy H. Randel, Bert Randau, Alexander P.C. Rassmussen, George F. Ratzlaff, Henry Schmitt, George Schreiner, Arthur J. Shultz, Herman Steinke, Henry Stevenson, Gus Swason, Edward Toyan, Peter Umathum, William Ward, Ralph P. Wells and Frank Wien

World War II: Robert E. Abbott, John W. Adams, William Arneson, James Bailey, Bernard Baker, James B. Baker, Paul Baker, Robert Barker, Robert Bartel, Clifford Beavis, Charles E. Behan Jr., George Behler, Richard Benson, Ernest Beran, Elmer Bernhardt, Matthew Berwanger, Elmer Bigelow, Edward Bloedorn, Marvin Botsford, Melvin A. Boyer, Robert L. Brady, Carl A. Bremer, Herbert Edson Bridges, Walter Brown Jr., Raymond Bunde, Charles Burton, William R. Byron, Bob Carlson, Elmer Carlson, Ray L. Chapman, Eugene W. Clark, John H. Clarks, Paul E. Colby, Paul Colby, Stanley Cooper, Willard Cornelius, James R. Cox, Lawrence Paul Currey, Eric Dassow, Paul S. Day, Ladddie Dolicek, Daniel D. Ducey, John Robert Duff, Clarence A. Ehrke, Richard Ekstrom, Warren E. Eldred, William Engle, Norman R. Erickson, Herbert Fernholtz, Hugh Ferris, Vernon E. Fish, Lyle Fleener, Arthur Franke, Albert F. Freund, Thomas Gardner, Haskell Garrett, Melvin Goldstone, Ralph W. Goodyear, Edward Green, Clarence F. Guhrke, Lynn Gumprecht, Raymond Harris, William H. Haley, Henry Heiman, Nicholas Heelein, George Hochn, Edward Hockrath, Ffrancis A. Hoffman, Raymond L. Jacobson, James Huling, Robert A. Jamison, Robert Jamison, Melvin H. John, Norman Johnson, Clarence J. Justen, Harold C. Karsten, Arthur Kelder, Raymond Kennedy, Harold R. Kinreed, Walter L. Klatt, Edward T.O. Klein, Arthur Knutson, Clarence Knutson, Robert Kuenzi, George W. Lake, John E. Lazansky, Walter Lefew, Eugene Leterman, William Levernier, Harold N. Lindell, James Lindeman, James E. Lindemann, Robert C. Lindgren, Andrew L. Lohneis, Thomas Lounsbury, Archie Lund, Harry P. Martini, Robert Marvin, Donald Mcandrews, Burton Mcbroom, John D. McCabe, Bert McCannon, Ellsworth McCub, Arthur Mcvickers, James T. Merwin, William J. Meyer, Earnest Miller, Leo M. Miller, Victor Ray Molthen, Ray Murphy, Williaim Musser, Frank Nagel Jr., Jospeh Nelles, Laverne Nelson, Roy Nelson, R.J. Niemiec, Frederick W. Nothnagel, Byron R. Olcott, Hoard J. O’malley, Lawson Ostrander, Stanley Pakulla, Gerald Peachy, William A. Pearson, Charles F. Pederson, R.C. Perdelwitz, Elmer M. Peters, Robert F. Peters, Walter J. Porten, Hugh Price, Thomas Rarsontis, Kenneth Reich, Thad Reid, Gene Reynolds, Edwin Riley, Evertt M. Roberts, Laverne Roberts, Edward Sailors, John R. Sedivec, Robert T. Sedivec, Gordon B. Schlottman, Laverne Schroeder, Frederick Schroeder, Charles Schulz, Rudolph W. Schutt, Manuel Smith, Clayton B. Starritt, Ben Steadman, Edward Steckelberg, Alfred C. Steinke, Charles W. Swan, Robert Sweeney, Dick Te Paaske, Vinton F. Thompson, Walter E. Todd, Arlyn R. Turner, Robert T. Usborne, Robert Vanderstracten, John Van Hartz, Loius Vavrina, Bruce Wagner, Bertil E.F. Waller, Bert Waller, Eugene M. Weideman, Morris F. Weltzien, Alfred E. Wesson, Raymond E. White, Charles Whiting, Robert Whiting and Clifford C. York

Korean War: Frank Aston, Wiliam F. Britt, John E. Burney, Theodore J. Busch, Charles E. Case, Melvin R. Green, Gerald Justen, Melvin H. Jones, Charles D. Kilroy, Eugene H. Kling, William J. Luedtke Charles Martin, Wilbur G. Nelson and William J. Sandstrom

Vietnam War: James Ambrose III, Robert Bates, Lester Becker, Richard Behrens, William Borchart, Harry Braun Jr., Samuel Chambers III, Glenn Davis, Donald Dermont Jr., Larry Ehler, Sidney Elyes, Carter Freund, Ernesto Gallardo, Gordon Gaylord, Steven Gerlach, James Graff, John Granath Jr., Robert Gray, Walter Grove Jr., James Hacek, John Harden, Buddy Henderlight, Toby Jaeckels, Dennis Jahn, Terry Kenney, Gary Kieselburg, Daniel May, Randall Maggio, Lawrence Myers, Edward O’brien, Gary Price, Richard Rowell, Ronald Westphal, Lawrence Wissell and Michael Young

Wars in Iraq and Afghanistan: Collier Barcus, Jonathan Collins, Keith Nurnberg, Lukasz Saczek, Jason McLeod, Christopher Antonik and Nathan R. McHone

Source: McHenry County Historical Society

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Northwest Herald.

Reader Poll

What's your favorite game show?
"Price is Right"
"Jeopardy!"
"Wheel of Fortune"
"Let's Make a Deal"
Other