Partly Cloudy
36°FPartly CloudyFull Forecast

Marian Central falls to No. 10 in Class 5A; Harvard missed 4A top 10

Published: Tuesday, Sept. 24, 2013 5:49 p.m. CDT • Updated: Tuesday, Sept. 24, 2013 5:49 p.m. CDT

Marian Central dropped four spots to No. 10 in Class 5A after its first loss of the football season.

The Associated Press released its polls on Tuesday and Marian, which had been No. 6 since before the season, fell after its 28-10 loss to Marmion, a game that also propelled Marmion to No. 9 in 6A.

Harvard remained as the second team just out of the top 10 in Class 4A with 11 votes. The Hornets (4-0) are the lone unbeaten team in the Northwest Herald area.

Fox Valley Conference member Grayslake North (4-0) moved up one spot in 6A to No. 8.

FOOTBALL

The AP State Polls

  Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8ASchool W-L Pts. Prv.1. Loyola (10) (4-0) 100   12. Bolingbrook (4-0) 88 23. Naperville Central (4-0) 82 34. Marist   (3-1) 63 4 (tie)5. Homewood-Flossmoor (4-0) 59 56. O’Fallon (3-1) 33 67. Neuqua Valley (3-1) 32 78. Oark Park-River Forest (4-0) 31 89. Hinsdale Central (4-0) 26 910. Waubonsie Valley (3-1) 20 10  Others receiving votes: Niles Notre Dame 8, Glenbrook South 3, Barrington 3, Stevenson 1, Niles West 1.

Class 7ASchool W-L Pts. Prv.1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (9) (4-0) 99 12. Lake Zurich (1) (4-0) 90 23. Lincoln-Way East    (4-0) 74 34. Wheaton-Warrenville S. (4-0) 66 55. Edwardsville (4-0) 58 46. Chicago St. Rita (4-0) 48 67. Glenbard West (3-1) 46 78. Belleville West (4-0) 20 89. Wheaton North (3-1) 17 1010. Benet (4-0) 14 NROthers receiving votes: Glenbard North 5, Batavia 4, Fenwick 4, Downers North 2, Schaumburg 2, St. Charles East 1.

Class 6ASchool W-L Pts. Prv.1. Rockford Boylan (3) (4-0) 105 32. Rock Island (6) (4-0) 100 23. Oak Lawn Richards (3) (4-0) 95 44. Lake Forest (4-0) 71 65. Crete-Monee (3-1) 65 16. Normal West (4-0) 58 87. Providence (2-2) 51 58. Grayslake North (4-0) 35 99. Marmion (4-0)    34 NR10. (tie) Normal Community (3-1)  9 1010. (tie) Lincoln-Way North (4-0) 9 NR   Others receiving votes:  Oak Lawn 8, Oak Forest 6, Harvey Thornton 5, De La Salle 4, Quincy 2, East St. Louis 2, Bloomington 1.

Class 5ASchool W-L Pts. Prv.1. Montini (15)   (4-0)  150 12. Joliet Catholic (4-0) 133 23. Kaneland (4-0) 118 34. Sycamore   (4-0) 101 45. Springfield SH-Griffin (3-1) 84 56. Washington (4-0) 61 77. Chatham Glenwood (4-0) 53 88. Normal U-High (4-0) 47 99. Highland (4-0) 26 1010. Marian Central (3-1) 15 6 Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way West 14, Centralia 8, St. Francis 7, Rich Central 3, Peoria Central 2, Glenbard South 1, St. Viator 1, Limestone 1.

Class 4ASchool W-L Pts. Prv.1. Rochester (14) (4-0)  140 12. Rock Island Alleman (3-1) 140 109 43. Columbia (4-0) 96 54. Rochelle (4-0) 80 95. Mahomet-Seymour (4-0) 74 86. Jacksonville (3-1) 66 77. Geneseo (3-1) 60 38. Evergreen Park (4-0) 59 109. Rockford Lutheran (3-1) 39 210. Bishop McNamara (2-2) 19 6   Others receiving votes: Quincy Notre Dame 14, Harvard 11, Breese Mater Dei 2, Olney East Richland 1.

Class 3ASchool W-L Pts. Prv.1. Aurora Christian (11) (4-0) 126 12. Wilmington (4-0) 103 33. Carterville (1) (4-0) 87 44. Williamsville (1) (4-0) 77 55. Mount Carmel (4-0) 74 66. Winnebago (4-0) 61 107. Tolono Unity (3-1) 59 28. Stillman Valley (4-0) 56 79. Greenwille (4-0) 33 810. Monticello (4-0) 20 NROthers receiving votes: Erie-Prophetstown 6, St. Joseph-Ogden 4, Seneca 3, Sherrard 3, Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 3.

Class 2ASchool W-L Pts. Prv.1. Maroa-Forsyth (13)  (4-0) 139 12. Mercer County (4-0) 122 23. Eastland-Pearl City (1) (4-0) 104 34. (tie) Clifton Central (4-0) 89 44. (tie) Rockridge (4-0) 89 56. Chester (4-0) 50 67. Sterling Newman (3-1) 46 88. Cerro Gordo (4-0) 40 89. Elmwood-Brimfield (4-0) 36 1010. Downs Tri-Valley (4-0) 22 NR   Others receiving votes: Ottawa Marquette 11, Auburn 8, Bismarck-Henning 6, Illini West (Carthage) 5, Farmington 2, Knoxville 1.

Class 1ASchool W-L Pts. Prv.1. Stockton (11) (4-0) 145 12. Casey-Westfield (4-0) 126 23. Forreston (1) (4-0) 119 34. Camp Point Central (4-0) 98 45. Stark County (1) (4-0) 98 46. Carrollton (4-0) 75 67. Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork (4-0) 59 78. Fisher (4-0) 41 89. Argenta-Oreana (3-1) 29 910. Brown County (4-0) 12 HR  Others receiving votes: Lena-Winslow 7, Leo 7, Aquin 6, Mooseheart 4, East Dubuque 4, Arthur-Lovington 1.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Northwest Herald.

Reader Poll

What's your favorite game show?
"Price is Right"
"Jeopardy!"
"Wheel of Fortune"
"Let's Make a Deal"
Other