Fair
39°FFairFull Forecast

Girls Tennis Roundup: Crystal Lake Central blanks Dundee-Crown

Published: Thursday, Aug. 28, 2014 11:07 p.m. CDT

At Carpentersville, Maddie O'Donnell, Sarah Massett and Jane Johnsey all won in singles for Crystal Lake Central (1-1) in a 7-0 FVC crossover sweep over Dundee-Crown in girls tennis Thursday.

The Tigers' No. 1 doubles team of Carley George and Maddie Fox defeated Camille Balch and Danielle Pautz in three sets, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1. 

Cary-Grove 5, Woodstock 2: At Cary, Rachel Langner and Ali Sturtecky won at No. 1 doubles for the Trojans (2-0) in an FVC crossover win. Ana Fedmasu and Amy Fishbach won at No. 1 and No. 2 singles, respectively, for the Blue Streaks.

Marian Central 6, Lakes 1: At Lake Villa, Ariel Majewski and Elizabeth Toth won at No. 1 and No. 2 singles, respectively, to lead the Hurricanes in the nonconference win.

Crystal Lake South 7, Johnsburg 0: At Johnsburg, Hannah Rakofsky, Alaina Brunetti and Alicia Rasmussen all won in singles in a sweep for the Gators (2-0).

Danielle Baietto and Anusha Subramanian won at No. 1 doubles, 6-2, 6-1, in the nonconference win.

Jacobs 7, McHenry 0: At Algonquin, Ashley Kosy, Haley Steinkamp and Maggie Corbett all won in singles for the Golden Eagles in the FVC Valley win. Morgan Vachio and Sara Elliott also won at No. 1 doubles.

– Alex Kantecki contributed to this report.

AGATE

Crystal Lake South 7, Johnsburg 0  

Singles

No. 1: Hannah Rakofsky (CLS) d. Nicole Spears, 63-, 6-2

No. 2: Alaina Brunetti (CLS) d. Paige King, 6-1, 5-7, 10-5

No. 3: Alicia Rasmussen (CLS) d. Rachel Ames, 6-1, 6-0  

Doubles

No. 1: Danielle Baietto/Anusha Subramanian (CLS) d. Nicole Wochinski/Alesia Altobelli, 6-2, 6-2

No. 2: Katie Fues/Rachel Anklam (CLS) d. Angie Schira/Dani McCauley, 6-1, 6-3

No. 3: Ekta Patel/Holly Rainey (CLS) d. Zoe Barker/Shannon Riechers, 6-2, 6-1

No. 4: Jamie Flanagan/Madison Schweitzer (CLS) d. Samm McCauley/Brooke Sadowski, 6-0, 6-1

Crystal Lake Central 7, Dundee-Crown 0   

Singles

No. 1: Maddie O'Donnell (CLC) d. Kendall Johnson, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3

No. 2: Sarah Massett (CLC) d. Sam Angarola, 6-1, 6-0

No. 3: Jane Johnsey (CLC) d. Kimmy Skuarla, 6-1, 6-0  

Doubles

No. 1: Carley George/Maddie Fox (CLC) d. Camille Balch/Danielle Pautz, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1

No. 2: Devki Brahmbhatt/Kati Cornelius (CLC) d. Alyssa Anderson/Lauren Peters, 6-3, 6-1

No. 3: Anna Marchetti/Jenna Lomax (CLC) d. Ellie Gentile/Christina Johnson, 6-4, 6-1

No. 4: Celeste Demendi/Sarah Yoon (CLC_ d. Jessica Steiffer/Natalite Bieri, 6-3, 6-1

Cary-Grove 5, Woodstock 2  

Singles

No. 1: Ana Fedmasu (W) d. Sanjana Reo, 6-1, 6-0

No. 2: Amy Fishbach (W) d. Emily Dewey,  7-5, 6-2

No. 3: Cam Demkowicz (CG) d. Jessica Neyer, 6-0, 6-0  

Doubles

No. 1: Rachel Langner/Ali Sturteck (CG) d. Karen Evens/Katy Holub, 6-0, 6-1

No. 2: Tori Baranowski/Lauren Betz (CG) d. Joanna Tellez/Hope Braward, 6-0, 6-2

No. 3: Bobbie Buerer/Julie Kregel (CG) d. Brenda Flores/Haley Kurzbuch, 6-1, 6-1

No. 4: Lauren McEboy/Jordyn Ladewig (CG) d. Ceci Horne/Vivi Trivola, 6-0, 6-1

Marian Central 6, Lakes 2

Singles

No. 1: A. Majewski (MC) d. L. Lopez 6-0, 6-1

No. 2: E. Toth (MC) d. C. Lowe(L) 6-0, 6-1

No. 3: S. Misiek (L) d. J. Walker, 7-5, 7-5

Doubles

No. 1: A. Waters/S. Waters(MC) d. Perdue/Visser, 6-0, 6-1

No. 2: Melchionna/Sledz (MC) d. Lilagan/Feustel, 6-1, 6-1

No. 3: Dobbins//Shukis (MC) d. Casttone/Gajda, 6-2, 6-3

No. 4: Ehardt/Messino (MC) d. Ringo/Tryner, 6-4, 6-1

Jacobs 7, McHenry 0   

Singles

No. 1: Ashley Kosy (J) d. Zaweski, 6-0, 6-0

No. 2: Haley Steinkemp (J) d. Das-Weeks, 6-1, 6-3

No. 3: Maggie Corbett (J) d. Raquel, 6-1, 6-2  

Doubles

No. 1: Morgan Vachio, Sara Elliot (J) d. Vo/Thode, 6-1, 6-2

No. 2: Hannah Jackowski/Chloe Moders (J) d. Bove/Hecht, 6-1, 6-4

No. 3: Alexa Azcui/Katie Toomire (J) d. Breidebach/Hawerton, 6-2, 6-1

No. 4: Carolina Bayer/Kori Kent (J) d. Wember/Alatorre, 6-0, 6-0 

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Northwest Herald.

Reader Poll

What's your favorite game show?
"Price is Right"
"Jeopardy!"
"Wheel of Fortune"
"Let's Make a Deal"
Other